CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H88813

Mr. Thomas Brand
Internet Incorporated
7300 49th Avenue North
Minneapolis, MN 55428

RE: The tariff classification of expanded metal from Italy.

Dear Mr. Brand:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel and galvanized steel expanded metal.

The applicable subheading for the steel expanded metal will be 7314.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel, expanded metal. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division